Rulers of Syria

5 October 1918 – Present

(Including those serving only as acting, & excluding three French governors)

Circle

Arab Administration & Arab Kingdom of Syria – (5 October 1918 – 24 July 1920)

Flag0

Flag1

Map1

  1. Faisal bin Hussein – King of Syria  (8 March–24 July 1920)

Circle

Initial French Mandate Administration (24 July 1920 – 1 July 1922)

Flag2

Map2

Circle

Syrian Federation & State of Syria (1 July 1922 – 14 May 1930)

Flag3

Map2

  1. Subhi Barakat 
  2. Ahmad Nami
  3. Muhammad Ali al-Abid
    1. Taj al-Din al-Hasani (acting)

Circle

Syrian Republic – Pre Independence (14 May 1930 – 17 April 1946)

Flag4

  1. Taj al-Din al-Hasani (acting )
  2. Hashim al-Atassi
  3. Bahij al-Khatib
    1. Khalid al-Azm (acting)
  4. Taj al-Din al-Hasani
    1. Jamil al-Ulshi (acting)
  5. Ata al-Ayyubi
  6. Shukri al-Quwatli

Circle

Syrian Republic – Post Independence (17 April 1946 – 1 February 1958)

Flag4

Map

  1. Shukri al-Quwatli
  2. Husni al-Za’im
  3. Sami al-Hinnawi
  4. Adib Shishakli
    1. Hashim al-Atassi
  5. Fawzi Sell
    1. Adib Shishakli
  6. Hashim al-Atassi

    1. Maamun al-Kuzbari (acting)
  7. Shukri al-Quwatli

Circle

United Arab Republic (1 February 1958 – 2 September 1961)

Flag5

  1. Gamal Abdel Nasser

Circle

Syrian Arab Republic

I. (2 September 1961 – 8 March 1963)

Flag4

    1. Maamun al-Kuzbari (acting)
    2. Izzat al-Nuss (acting)
  1. Nazim al-Kudsi

Circle

II. (8 March 1963 – 1 January 1972)

Flag6

  1. Lu’ay al-Atassi
  2. Amin al-Hafiz
  3. Nureddin al-Atassi
    1. Ahmad al-Khatib (acting)
  4. Hafez al-Assad

Circle

III. ( 1 January 1972 – 30 March 1980)

Flag7

  1. Hafez al-Assad

Circle

IV. (30 March 1980 – present)

Flag5

  1. Hafez al-Assad
    1. Abdul Halim Khaddam (acting)
  2. Bashar al-Assad

Circle

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.